The British Army Motorsports Association (BAMA) was formed in 1960 for the purpose of co-ordinating motorised wheeled driver training in the Army and in the form of competitive motorsport events and to represent the interests of Army Motor Sports at Service, National and International level. In 2010 BAMA was awarded the status of ‘Recognised Sport’ and organised itself into 3 Groups covering 8 motorsport disciplines; Navigation, Sports Car racing, Karting and Rallying are 4 wheel activities with Trials Enduro, Road Race and Adventure activities for the motorcycles.
All participants are members of BAMA which as an organisation operates under the rules and regulation of the Army Sports Control Board and is affiliated to their respective National Governing Bodies of the Motorsports Association (MSA) and the Auto Cycle Union (ACU).
The links at the bottom of this webpage will direct you to the disciplines you may have an interest or would like to get involved in. You will be able to find out about the opportunities available, how to participate and who to contact within that specific Motorsport discipline in order to give you more direction.
Fixtures
2024
DATE | FIXTURE | LOCATION | TRAVEL |
---|---|---|---|
29 Mar - 31 Mar | Motorcross – Fastest 40 Rd 1 | Hawkstone Park (SY4 4NA) | RSTB |
31 Mar | Motorsport – Two Wheel – Trials – British National – Bemrose Trial | Rochdale | RSTB |
31 Mar | Enduro – Army Timecard Championship Round 2 | Jack Frost Saintswell | RSTB |
05 Apr - 07 Apr | Motorcross – Bridgestone Rd 1 | Oakhanger (GU35 9JA) | RSTB |
06 Apr - 07 Apr | Motorcross – AMC Rd 2 | CWM’s Farm (CF48 1RL) | RSTB |
12 Apr - 14 Apr | Interservice Road Race Championship | Donington | RSTB |
19 Apr - 21 Apr | British Superbikes | Navarra Spain | RSTB |
20 Apr - 22 Apr | Motorcross – Fastest 40 Rd 2 | Foxhills (SN4 0DR) | RSTB |
27 Apr - 05 May | Motorsport 4 Wheels – Army Navigation – OSV ATLAS EXPRESS | Almeria | NTA |
27 Apr - 28 Apr | Enduro – Army Timecard Championship Round 3 | Helmsley | RSTB |
28 Apr | Enduro – Army Timecard Championship Round 4 | Drovers | RSTB |
04 May - 06 May | British Superbikes | Oulton Park | RSTB |
05 May | Enduro – Army Sprint Championship Round 1 | Cwmythig Hill | RSTB |
08 May | ICXC Round 2 RE Enduro Team | J1 Bordon Trg Area | RSTB |
10 May - 12 May | Motorcross – Fastest 40 Rd 3 | Preston Docks (PR2 2HW) | RSTB |
Committee
President – Maj Gen Daniel Reeve MC
Chair – Maj Mark Saunders
Operations Manager – Maj Matty Davidson
Treasurer – Maj Stuart Keenan
Assurance/Safety – WO2 (AQMS) Ian Rowatt
Media Officer – Laura Thomson
NED Trustee – Lt Col (Retd) Ian Licence
Director 4 Wheels – Maj Clive Alford
Reserve Rep 4 Wheels/Nav 4×4 – Maj Donald Urquhart
Sports Car – SSgt Dan Tedstone
Karting – Maj Toby Fountain
Army Stage Rallying – Sgt Jon Quintrell
Director 2 Wheels – Lt Col Rob Amor RLC
Deputy Gp 2 Wheels – Lt Col James Alder RA
2 Wheel Elite Sports Manager – Maj Sandy Mack
Enduro and ISDE – WO2 Kalem Hicks
Road Race – Maj John Miller
Team Director AFRT – Maj (Retd) Alan Paramore
Female Rep – Maj Jennifer Long
Membership Rep – Cpl Ryan Thomson
Adventure Motorcycling – Lt Col Nick Foulerton
Sim Racing (R Factor 2) – WO2 Craig Pullen